Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is a legally binding document between you and GOROCK (both terms defined
below). The terms of this Privacy Policy will be effective upon your acceptance of the same (directly or
indirectly in electronic form, by clicking on the accept tab or by use of the website or by other means) and
will govern the relationship between you and GOROCK for your use of the website (defined below).
This document is published and shall be construed in accordance with the provisions of information
technology (reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information)
rules, 2011 under information technology act, 2000; that require publishing of the privacy policy for
collection, use, storage and transfer of sensitive personal data or information.
Please read this privacy policy carefully. By using the website, you indicate that you understand, agree
and consent to this privacy policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this privacy policy, please do not
use this website. You hereby provide your unconditional consent or agreements to Gorock as provided
under section 43a and section 72a of Information Technology Act, 2000.
By providing us your information or by making use of the facilities provided by the website, you hereby
consent to the collection, storage, processing and transfer of any or all of your personal information and
non-personal information by Gorock as specified under this privacy policy. You further agree that such
collection, use, storage and transfer of your information shall not cause any loss or wrongful gain to you
or any other person.
The terms "we" / "us" / "our" individually and collectively refer to each entity being part of the definition
of gorock.in and the terms "you" /"your" / "yourself" refer to the users. This privacy policy is a contract
between you and the respective gorock.in entity whose website you use or access or you otherwise deal
with. This privacy policy shall be read together with the respective terms of use or other terms and
conditions of the respective gorock.in entity and its respective website or nature of business of the
website.
gorock.in has provided this Privacy Policy to familiarize You with:
• The type of data or information that You share with or provide to gorock.in and that gorock.in
collects from You;
• The purpose for collection of such data or information from You;
• gorock.in's information security practices and policies; and
• gorock.in's policy on sharing or transferring Your data or information with third parties. This
Privacy Policy may be amended/updated from time to time. Upon amending/updating the Privacy
Policy, we will accordingly amend the date above. We suggest that you regularly check this
Privacy Policy to apprise yourself of any updates. Your continued use of Website or provision of
data or information thereafter will imply Your unconditional acceptance of such updates to this
Privacy Policy.
Information collected and storage of such Information:
• The "Information" (which shall also include data) provided by You to gorock.in or collected from
You by gorock.in may consist of "Personal Information" and "Non-Personal Information".
• Personal Information:
• Personal Information is Information collected that can be used to uniquely identify or contact
You. Personal Information for the purposes of this Privacy Policy shall include, but not be limited
to:
• Your username along with Your password,
• Your name,
• Your address,

• Your telephone number,
• Your e-mail address or other contact information,
• Your date of birth,
• Your gender,
• Information regarding your transactions on the Website, (including sales or purchase history),
• Your financial information such as bank account information or credit card or debit card or other
payment instrument details,
• Internet Protocol address,
• Any other items of ‘sensitive personal data or information' as such term is defined under the
Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices And Procedures And Sensitive Personal
Data Of Information) Rules, 2011 enacted under the Information Technology Act, 2000;
• The identification code of your communication device which You use to access the Website or
otherwise deal with any gorock.in entity,
• Any other Information that You provide during Your registration process, if any, on the Website.
Such Personal Information may be collected in various ways including during the course of You:
• registering as a user on the Website,
• registering as a seller on the Website,
• availing certain services offered on the Website. Such instances include but are not limited to
making an offer for sale, online purchase, participating in an online survey or contest,
communicating with gorock.in's customer service by phone, email or otherwise or posting user
reviews on the items available on the Website, or
• otherwise doing business on the Website or otherwise dealing with any gorock.in entity. We may
receive Personal information about you from third parties, such as social media services,
commercially available sources and business partners. If you access Website through a social
media service or connect a service on Website to a social media service, the information we
collect may include your username associated with that social media service, any information or
content the social media service has the right to share with us, such as your profile picture, email
address or friends list, and any information you have made public in connection with that social
media service. When you access the Website or otherwise deal with any gorock.in entity through
social media services or when you connect any Website to social media services, you are
authorizing gorock.in to collect, store, and use and retain such information and content in
accordance with this Privacy Policy.
• Non-Personal Information:
• gorock.in may also collect information other than Personal Information from You through the
Website when You visit and/or use the Website. Such information may be stored in server logs.

This Non-Personal Information would not assist gorock.in to identify You personally. This Non-
Personal Information may include:

• Your geographic location,
• details of Your telecom service provider or internet service provider,
• the type of browser (Internet Explorer, Firefox, Opera, Google Chrome etc.),
• the operating system of Your system, device and the Website You last visited before visiting the
Website,
• The duration of Your stay on the Website is also stored in the session along with the date and
time of Your access, Non-Personal Information is collected through various ways such through the
use of cookies. gorock.in may store temporary or permanent ‘cookies' on Your computer. You can
erase or choose to block these cookies from Your computer. You can configure Your computer's
browser to alert You when we attempt to send You a cookie with an option to accept or refuse the

cookie. If You have turned cookies off, You may be prevented from using certain features of the
Website.
• Ads: gorock.in may use third-party service providers to serve ads on gorock.in's behalf across the
internet and sometimes on the Website. They may collect Non-Personal Information about Your
visits to the Website, and Your interaction with our products and services on the Website. Please
do note that Personal Information and Non-Personal Information may be treated differently as per
this Privacy Policy.
You hereby represent to gorock.in that:
the Information you provide to gorock.in from time to time is and shall be authentic, correct, current and
updated and You have all the rights, permissions and consents as may be required to provide such
Information to gorock.in.
You're providing the Information to gorock.in and gorock.in's consequent storage, collection, usage,
transfer, access or processing of the same shall not be in violation of any third party agreement, laws,
charter documents, judgments, orders, and decrees.
gorock.in and each of gorock.in's entities officers, directors, contractors or agents shall not be responsible
for the authenticity of the Information that You or any other user provide to gorock.in. You shall
indemnify and hold harmless gorock.in and each of gorock.in's entities officers, directors, contracts or
agents and any third party relying on the Information provided by You in the event You are in breach of
this Privacy Policy including this provision and the immediately preceding provision above.
Your Information will primarily be stored in electronic form however certain data can also be stored in
physical form. We may store, collect, process and use your data in countries other than the Republic of
India but under compliance with applicable laws. We may enter into agreements with third parties (in or
outside of India) to store or process your information or data. These third parties may have their own
security standards to safeguard your information or data and we will on a commercially reasonable basis
require from such third parties to adopt reasonable security standards to safeguard your information/data.
The purpose for collecting, using, storing and processing Your Information gorock.in collects, uses,
stores, and processes Your Information for any purpose as may be permissible under applicable laws
(including where the applicable law provides for such collection, usage, storage or processes in
accordance with the consent of the user) connected with a function or activity of each of gorock.in entities
and shall include the following:
to facilitate Your use of the Website or other services of gorock.in entities;
to respond to Your inquiries or fulfill Your requests for information about the various products and
services offered on the Website;
to provide You with information about products and services available on the Website and to send You
information, materials, and offers from gorock.in;
to send You important information regarding the Website, changes in terms and conditions, user
agreements, and policies and/or other administrative information;
to send You surveys and marketing communications that gorock.in believes may be of interest to You;
to personalize Your experience on the Website by presenting advertisements, products and offers tailored
to Your preferences;
to help You address Your problems incurred on the Website including addressing any technical problems;
if You purchase any product or avail of any service from the Website, to complete and fulfill Your
purchase, for example, to have Your payments processed, communicate with You regarding Your
purchase and provide You with related customer service;
for the proper administering of the Website;
to conduct internal reviews and data analysis for the Website (e.g., to determine the number of visitors to
specific pages within the Website);
to improve the services, content, and advertising on the Website;
to provide value added services such as Single Sign-On. Single Sign-On shall mean a session/user
authentication process that permits a user to enter his/her name or mobile number or e-mail address or any
combination thereof and password in order to access multiple websites and applications;
to facilitate various programmes and initiatives launched by gorock.in or third party service providers and
business associates
to analyze how our services are used, to measure the effectiveness of advertisements, facilitating

payments
to conducting academic research and surveys
to protect the integrity of the Website;
to respond to legal, judicial, quasi-judicial process and provide information to law enforcement agencies
or in connection with an investigation on matters related to public safety, as permitted by law;
to conduct analytical studies on various aspects including user behavior, user preferences etc.;
to permit third parties who may need to contact users who have bought products from the Website to
facilitate installation, service and any other product-related support;
to implement information security practices;
to determine any security breaches, computer contaminant or computer virus;
to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities and suspected fraud,
to undertake forensics of the concerned computer resource as a part of an investigation or internal audit;
to trace computer resources or any person who may have contravened, or is suspected of having or being
likely to contravene, any provision of law including the Information Technology Act, 2000 that is likely
to have an adverse impact on the services provided on any Website or by gorock.in;
to enable a potential buyer or investor to evaluate the business of gorock.in (as further described in
paragraph 8 of the Privacy Policy). [Individually and collectively referred to as ("Purposes")] You hereby
agree and acknowledge that the Information so collected is for the lawful purpose connected with a
function or activity of each of the gorock.in entities or any person on their respective behalf, and the
collection of Information is necessary for the Purposes.
Sharing and disclosure of Your Information
You hereby unconditionally agree and permit that gorock.in may transfer, share, disclose or part with all
or any of Your Information, within and outside of the Republic of India to various gorock.in entities and
to third party service providers/partners / banks and financial institutions for one or more of the Purposes
or as may be required by applicable law. In such case, we will contractually oblige the receiving parties of
the Information to ensure the same level of data protection that is adhered to by gorock.in under
applicable law.
You acknowledge and agree that, to the extent permissible under applicable laws, it is adequate that when
gorock.in transfers Your Information to any other entity within or outside Your country of residence,
gorock.in will place contractual obligations on the transferee which will oblige the transferee to adhere to
the provisions of this Privacy Policy.
gorock.in may share statistical data and other details (other than Your Personal Information) without your
express or implied consent to facilitates various programmes or initiatives launched by gorock.in, its
affiliates, agents, third party service providers, partners or banks & financial institutions, from time to
time. We may transfer/disclose/share Information (other than Your Personal Information) to those parties
who support our business, such as providing technical infrastructure services, analyzing how our services
are used, measuring the effectiveness of advertisements, providing customer/buyer services, facilitating
payments, or conducting academic research and surveys. These affiliates and third party service providers
shall adhere to confidentiality obligations consistent with this Privacy Policy. Notwithstanding the above,
We use other third parties such as a credit/debit card processing company, payment gateway, pre-paid
cards etc. to enable You to make payments for buying products or availing services on gorock.in. When
You sign up for these services, You may have the ability to save Your card details for future reference
and faster future payments. In such case, We may share Your relevant Personal Information as necessary
for the third parties to provide such services, including your name, residence and email address. The
processing of payments or authorization is solely in accordance with these third parties policies, terms and
conditions and we are not in any manner responsible or liable to You or any third party for any delay or
failure at their end in processing the payments.